Le cours de Sylvia Serfaty

Systems with Coulomb-type interactions: mean-field dynamics and statistical mechanics

Sylvia Serfaty (Courant Institute), lauréate d'une Chaire d'excellence FSMP-PSL en 2022, donne dans le cadre de sa chaire un cours intitulé Systems with Coulomb-type interactions: mean-field dynamics and statistical mechanics. Le cours se déroulera en 8 séances les lundis de 13h30 à 16h à partir du 13 février 2023. Il se tiendra au DMA de l'Ecole Normale Supérieure (45 rue d'Ulm, 75005, Paris).

Descriptif du cours

The goal of this course, targeted at the doctoral level, is to present recent progress in the analysis of statistical mechanics and dynamics of classical Coulomb systems. In order to arrive at those recent developments we will start by reviewing some classical notions and results, which can be instructive for students and young researchers. We will focus on the Coulomb case for simplicity, and explain how some of the results extend to more general singular (inverse power-like) interactions.

The course will be in two parts: one part on the dynamics and one on the statistical mechanics, and we will emphasize several notions that are common to both parts.

We hope the course will be of interest to both analysts and probabilists, as well as researchers interested in mathematical physics in general and in applied mathematics.

Continue reading

PGSM 2022 1st call: the laureates

The laureates of PGSM 2022 1st call for applications are:

  • Santiago Arambillete, Uruguay, M2
  • Gabriel Bassan Dos Santos, Brésil, M2
  • Siwar Ben Said, Tunisie, M2
  • Berné Nortier, Afrique du Sud, M2
  • Adrian Charpentier, Canada, M2
  • Loth Damagui Chabi, Bénin, M2
  • Alex Colagrande, Italie, M1
  • Joe Doumit, Liban, M1
  • Felipe Gambardella d’Etigny, Chili, M2
  • Luis Ferreira Cardoso, Brésil, M2
  • Elahe Ghasemi, Iran, M2
  • Esha Gupta, Inde/Canada, M2
  • Sanyam Gupta, Inde, M1
  • Shi He, Chine, M2
  • Isidore Howanou, Bénin, M2
  • Laufey Jorgensdottir, M1
  • Atefe Khodadadi, Iran, M2
  • Daniel Krell Calvo, Espagne, M2
  • Yan Luo, Chine, M2
  • David Nassauer, Portugal, M1
  • Lachlan Potter, Australie, M2
  • Ricardo Felipe Rosada Canesin, Brésil, M2
  • Thierno Mamoudou Sabaly, Sénégal, M1
  • Paguidame Sambiani, Togo, M2
  • Pavel Stoilescu, Roumanie, M2
  • Roland Boniface Sogan, Bénin, M2
  • Ivan Svatko, Ukraine, M1
  • Robert Szafarczyk, Pologne, M1
  • Aleksandra Tomaszek, Pologne, M2
  • Minh Nguyen Tran, Vietnam, M1
  • Aneva Doliciane Tsafack, Cameroun, M2
  • Alice Wachira, Kenya, M2
  • Simon Wegan, Autriche, M2
  • Yihua Gao, Chine, M2
  • Zahra Hadizadeh, Iran, M2

Applicants on the complementary list have been contacted by email.

Laureates of PGSM 2nd call

The laureates of PGSM 2nd call are:
 
  • Adam Allombert-Goget, M2
  • Juba Aouragh, M2
  • Noémie Bergues, M2
  • Amaia Cardiel, M2
  • Marco David, M2
  • Corrie James, M2
  • Lampetti Enrico, M2
  • Adrien Mathieu, M1
  • Félix Morel, M2
  • Zakariae Moutaouakil, M2
  • Léone Netter, M1
  • Mamadou Seye, M1
  • Sobihan Surendran, M2
  • Taghayor Ellenor, M1
  • Verbytska Olena, M1
  • Zixuan Zhu, M2